NEW AND NOTEWORTHY

ZIKRI, MINA, PHOTO, SQUARE FORMAT.jpg

Mina Zikri gives master classes and conducts at shenzhen’s Poly Theater

Our congratulations to Maestro Mina Zikri, Music Director of the Northbrook and Oistrakh Symphonies, who recently gave master classes at the prestigious Poly Theater in Shenzhen, China.  A long-time collaborator with Young Steinway Artist, composer and ABI client Thomas Nickell, the two perform again in Chicago this November, and once more in Chicago in May of 2020.  Maestro Zikri was also at the podium when Thomas made his orchestral debut in 2015 in a performance of Liszt’s “Totentanz.”

 
BROWN, JOSHUA, SQUARE FORMAT.png

violinist and abc laureate Joshua brown wins leopold Mozart competition

ABC laureate, Joshua Brown, winner of the 2012 Alexander & Buono International String Competition, is the winner of this year’s Leopold Mozart Violin Competition in Augsburg, Germany. The prize includes €20,000, a CD production package and performance invitations. We extend him our heartiest congratulations.

 
MULDER, KARA, SQUARE FORMAT.jpg

SOPRANO KARA MULDER NAMED ABC GRAND PRIZE WINNER FOR 2019

The Alexander & Buono Competitions are pleased to announce that soprano Kara Mulder has been chosen as this year’s Grand Prize Winner, and will be featured in a solo recital in Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall on Sunday, February 23, 2020 at 1:00 PM. The Philadelphia-born soprano is currently a Resident Artist at the prestigious Academy of Vocal Arts.  A graduate of the Eastman School of Music, she also holds a Master of Arts degree from the University of Michigan.

 

ABI ACADEMY STUDENT CLARA BELLE WROLSTAD WINS STEINWAY COMPETITION

Twelve year-old pianist Clara Belle Wrolstad has been named named a First Prize Winner of the Steinway Junior Piano Competition.  A student of Cosmo Buono, she is also 2016 first prize laureate of the Bradshaw & Buono International Piano Competition, the Minnesota State winner of the Music Teachers National Association, and a finalist for the 16th Ettlingen International Competition for Young Pianists in Ettlingen, Germany.

 

ABI ACADEMY LAUNCHES NEW SERIES OF EDUCATIONAL VIDEOS

Entitled The Classical Musician Today, the Alexander & Buono International Academy is pleased to release a series of videos featuring discussions designed help classical artists better understand and pursue the ever-growing demands of a career.  With titles like “The Educated Musician,” “How to Practice” and “Technique,” the series also includes performances by Young Steinway Artist Thomas Nickell, and Steinway Manager Karen Beluso.  Be sure to check back for release dates and availability.

 
IMG_0572.jpg

ABI CLIENT FRIEDERIKE OESER SELLS PAINTING FROM HER TRAVEL DIARY SERIES TO AMERICAN COLLECTOR

German-born painter and sculptor Friederike Oeser recently sold Tom Yum in the Temple, the first of her ten-painting series oil pastels on paper called TRAVEL DIARY, to an anonymous collector for an undisclosed amount.  Based on her visits to three continents in as many years, Ms. Oeser also created the frame for the work, collaborating with Jackie and Ken Ernst to create it from white lacquer moulding which Oeser says “highlights and underlines the joy the trips brought me.”

 
BAIVC LOGO, SQUARE VERSION.jpg

CONGRATULATIONS TO WINNERS OF THE 2019
BARRY ALEXANDER
INTERNATIONAL VOCAL COMPETITION

GRAND PRIZE WINNER
Kara Mulder
, Soprano

 FIRST PRIZE
Oksana Lepska
, Soprano
Yunji Shim, Soprano 

SECOND PRIZE
Natasha Adams
, Mezzo Soprano
Alexander Emanov, Baritone
Kathleen Kane, Mezzo Soprano
Sze Pu Li, Mezzo Soprano
Ana Paula Cunningham Malagón, Soprano
Bo Yoon, Soprano

 
B & B PIANO PHOT, SQUARE FORMAT, VERSION 4.jpg

CONGRATULATIONS TO WINNERS OF THE 2019
BRADSHAW & BUONO
INTERNATIONAL PIANO COMPETITION 

Elementary School

FIRST PRIZE– Nana Miyoshi
SECOND PRIZE – Sophie Chung
THIRD PRIZE – Rachel Ko

Middle School

FIRST PRIZE – Maxine Park
SECOND PRIZE – Clara Belle Wrolstad
THIRD PRIZE – Sophia Si

High School

FIRST PRIZE – Crystal Chen

SECOND PRIZE - Carrie Chen

THIRD PRIZE - Dimitri Galteri

 

 College/Adult

FIRST PRIZE – Rixiang Huang
SECOND PRIZE – Christopher Jessup
THIRD PRIZE – Emmanuelle Stephan

 

Amateur Adult

FIRST PRIZE – Andy Liao
SECOND PRIZE – Jenning Kohlberger
THIRD PRIZE – David Geng

 
 
 

successful career strategies for
PERFORMING and visuaL artists

 
 
pexels-photo-734918.jpeg